FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Relying on Human Life of Washington Inc. v. Brumsickle, 624 F.3d 990 (9th Cir.2010), we hold that the challenged laws satisfy the First and Fourteenth Amendments.
The plaintiffs are Jimmy Yamada, Russell Stewart and A-1. Before the 2010 general election, Yamada and Stewart each sought to contribute $2,500 to the Aloha Family Alliance-Political Action Committee (AFA-PAC), a registered "noncandidate committee" that makes independent campaign expenditures in Hawaii elections. They were forbidden from doing so, however, by Hawaii Revised Statute (HRS) § 11-358, which prohibits any person from "mak[ing] contributions to a noncandidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election."
Plaintiff A-1 is a Hawaii electrical-construction corporation that makes campaign contributions and engages in political speech. Yamada is its CEO. During the 2010 election, A-1 contributed over $50,000 to candidates, candidate committees and party committees.