FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Plaintiff A-1 is a Hawaii electrical-construction corporation that makes campaign contributions and engages in political speech. Yamada is its CEO. During the 2010 election, A-1 contributed over $50,000 to candidates, candidate committees and party committees. It also purchased three newspaper advertisements at a cost of $2,000 to $3,000 each. Under the heading "Freedom Under Siege," these advertisements
As a result of these expenditures and contributions, Hawaii law required A-1 to register as a "noncandidate committee" as defined by HRS § 11-302. Section 11-302 imposes reporting and disclosure requirements on any organization that has "the purpose of making or receiving contributions, making expenditures, or incurring financial obligations to influence [elections]" over $1,000 in the aggregate for an election cycle. Id.; see HRS § 11-321(g).